43910021_s.jpg

For the purposes of the document Melissa Ferrari Counselling & Psychotherapy will be referred to as “Melissa”. Melissa recognises that the sensitive information, which you may disclose to us, needs special care and protection. We are required by law, as detailed in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information on record. This Privacy Policy complies with the privacy principles set out in the Act and explains how we apply them in practice.

Personal and sensitive Information

Melissa may collect the following personal and sensitive information, before taking you on as a client, and undertakes to hold it in a secure manner.

  • Name and title

  • Full contact details, including email address & phone number

  • Partners name if applicable, including email address and phone number  

  • Type of services you are seeking

  • Any other information needed to assess suitability for therapy

Collection

This information can be collected directly from www.melissaferrari.com.au through an online booking system, over the phone, via email, text or in person.

Melissa collects uses and holds only information relevant to the conduct of the business. This can take the form of paper records, digital records, stored both locally and using secured Cloud Storage.

Melissa undertakes to maintain a high quality of data on record and to update that information as appropriate to the function it serves. Additional personal information will only be collected if necessary to maintaining a high standard of service to her clients and the individuals involved will be consulted by the means specified in the act. Additional sensitive information as defined in the Act, will only be collected with the consent of individuals involved and in accordance with the Act.

Disclosure

The information will only be used with Melissa for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Act. Melissa will not disclose to a third party, any personal or sensitive information without written consent of the individual concerned.

In the event of a formal ethical complaint against  Melissa pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, please contact her professional association, PACFA, 290 Park Street, North Fitzroy Victoria 3068, phone number (03) 94863077, admin@pacfa.org.au

Security

The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with Melissa, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

Access and Correction

Individuals are entitled to access their own personal and sensitive information held by Melissa. Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act.

Identifiers

Melissa will not use identifiers assigned by government bodies and agencies.

How to make a complaint about breach of privacy

We will take all due care to make sure that breaches of privacy will not occur but if you do have a complaint it is very important that you let us know. Please contact Melissa at melissa@melissaferrari.com.au or phone (02) 4733 4094 directly.

Please note this document is only a brief summary of the Act and based on the requirements for informing any current or potential clients.

PACFA Code Of Ethics that Melissa works under.